FANDOM


Food 2.0

2.0.0 version

The sole use of Treats (sometimes called food) is to level-up Monsters. The specific amount required depends on the complexity of the monster. More information can be found on the Feeding page.

When a monster is leveled up, many beneficial things happen. This makes treats valuable and almost mandatory to progress in the game. Leveling up increases the income rate, the ability to make monsters breed (level 4) and the ability to be placed in other islands through teleportation (level 15).

As monsters do not get hungry, baking huge quantities of food constantly is not usually necessary and can make it harder to save up coins. It might still be a good idea if trying to level up Monsters as high as possible.

Treats can also be used to feed your monster at Tribal Island, although it is possible to use Coins or Shards to do the same thing too.

Even though baking high amounts of treats may not be good for your in-game wallet, doing so can prove itself useful, as leveling up monsters can have the following benefits:

  • Increases in income rate
  • Enabling monsters to Breed
  • Allowing Teleportation, and thus making monsters suitable to live in places like the Gold, Shugabush or Ethereal Islands.
  • At level 16-20, a small chance to gain bonus currencies when collecting.

As such, producing good quantities of treats will help you to develop your monster archipelago, even with the high costs that constant baking demands. You might think of Food Production as a long-term investment, which pays off in the monsters' higher coin production.

Producing Treats is also an excellent way to gain XP icon. Normally you will receive 1 XP icon for every 2 Coins 2.0 spent on Treat production.

Source

Treats are primarily produced in a Bakery by using coins only, but they may also be given as:

New icon in version 2.0.0 (Food 2.0) replaced (Treats icon).

The types of treats available to bake depend on the size/level of the Bakery.

Baked Goods Cost Duration Treats XP Bakery required Efficiency
Food 2.0 per Minute XP icon per Minute Coins 2.0 per Food 2.0
Cupcakes
Cupcakes
50 Coins 2.0 30 seconds 5 Food 2.0 25 XP icon Small 105010
Cookies
Cookies
250 Coins 2.0 5 minutes 25 Food 2.0 125 XP icon Small 52510
Bread
Bread
1,000 Coins 2.0 30 minutes 100 Food 2.0 500 XP icon Small 3.3316.710
Donut
Donuts
5,000 Coins 2.0 1 hour 500 Food 2.0 2,500 XP icon Medium 8.3341.710
Ice Cream
Ice Cream
15,000 Coins 2.0 3 hours 1,500 Food 2.0 7,500 XP icon Medium 8.3341.710
Pizza
Pizza
75,000 Coins 2.0 6 hours 7,500 Food 2.0 37,500  XP icon Medium 20.810410
Pie
Pie
500,000 Coins 2.0 12 hours 50,000 Food 2.0 250,000 XP icon Large 69.434710
Turkey
Turkey
1,000,000 Coins 2.0 24 hours 100,000 Food 2.0 500,000 XP icon Large 69.434710
Cake
Cake
5,000,000 Coins 2.0 48 hours 500,000 Food 2.0 2,500,000 XP icon Large 17486810
Big salad
Big Salad
10,000,000 Coins 2.0 48 hours 750,000 Food 2.0 5,000,000 XP icon Large 260173613.3

Strategy

Main article: Food Production

All items in the Bakery converts the same amount of Coins to Treats, except for Big Salad, which should be avoided.

As for strategy for spending your food as well as possible, there are too many variables — including your own playing style — to give simple rules that will work for everyone.  A few things to consider:

  • All 2-element Natural monsters produce coins more quickly, and can hold more coins before they reach their limit, than any 1-element monster.  And both of those kinds of monsters need the same amounts of food to level up.  It therefore makes sense to level up your 2-element monsters before your 1-element monsters.
  • The food needed to increase a monster's level doubles with every level, while its earning rate and maximum coin amount only go up by about the same amount with each level.  (Technically, it's an exponential increase vs. a linear increase.)  Therefore, the relative benefit per level decreases with each level.  So for comparable monsters, it's generally good to keep them at about the same level.
  • Some monsters produce coins quickly but have small coin maximums; others produce coins more slowly but can hold large amounts of coinage.  If you're playing the game very frequently, so the monsters aren't reaching their coin limits before you collect, you should level up the quick-producing monsters first.  if you're only playing occasionally, so the monsters are reaching their limits between your visits to the game, you should level up the monsters that can hold more first.

Notwithstanding the above, a decent rule of thumb is to breed 3-element monsters as soon as possible, not feed 1- and 2-element monsters beyond Level 4 (so they can breed), and harvest coins frequently, reinvesting them in baking then feeding your 3-element monsters to Level 9 or 10, to maximize coin production in the early stages of the game.

Treat Equivalency

CupcakesCookiesBread DonutIce CreamPizza PieTurkeyCake Big salad
Cupcakes 15201003001,50010,00020,000100,000150,000
Cookies 0.21420603002,0004,00020,00030,000
Bread 0.050.251515755001,0005,0007,500
Donut 0.010.050.213151002001,0001,500
Ice Cream 0.003330.01670.06670.3331533.366.7333500
Pizza 0.0006670.003330.01330.06670.216.6713.366.7100
Pie 0.00010.00050.0020.010.030.15121015
Turkey 0.000050.000250.0010.0050.0150.0750.5157.5
Cake 0.000010.000050.00020.0010.0030.0150.10.211.5
Big salad 0.000006670.00003330.0001330.0006670.0020.010.06670.1330.6671

Gallery

Notes

Ho Ho Ho Ho
  • Food can make the monsters larger in size, as seen in the picture. Each Mammott represents each different size. The one on the bottom left is for Levels 1-3, then the next one is Levels 4-9, then Levels 10-14, then Level 15-20 (level 20 is the maximum level). The Mammotts are dressed up for Christmas.
  • Around American Thanksgiving Day from 2012-2015, Turkeys give 200,000 units instead of 100,000 units.
  • Big Salad first appeared in Version 2.1.3. It's the only treat not to appear on the original release.
    • Big Salad was mentioned in Facebook. Many people were commenting about how inefficient Big Salad is compared to Cake; Its cost is 10,000,000 but gives 750,000 Treats, instead of the 1,000,000 one might expect from the pattern of the other treats (always 1/10th of the Cost), making the Big Salad almost exclusively only reasonable for very high level players who have such a high Coin income that just baking Cakes causes all their Bakeries to be busy with nowhere else to spend their Coins. It's a tradeoff: you get more treats from a Bakery than you can with the Cake in the same time, but at a higher cost per treat.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.